Books I’ve liked: Personal Finance, Investing, Photography, Inspirational & entrepreneurship
November 5, 2011 4 Comments
Well, there are few books I have read and many which I want to read. I thought I will note it down here as well.
I like reading books mostly related to personal finance, investing, photography, history and entrepreneurship. I hardly find myself reading fiction books, except story books that I read in my childhood days.
I must also admit that I am guilty of finding some sort of magic wands in books, which can help me change the things drastically. However, the reality is that there is no magic wand in books. Books don’t solve problems or make you rich or turns the things in favor drastically. At the best, they guide you. They teach you things. It is upto individual as to what takeaways he drive from reading.
Nevertheless, they are good teacher and great advisor.
A. Personal finance, investing and business
1. Intelligent investor by Benjamin Graham
This books is a huge help on anything finance. Truly bible of investing.
2. Monkey business by John Rolfe and Peter Troob
This book takes a lighter note rather funnier note on the investing business. Certain very harsh truth in very subtle manner.
3. Gandhi CEO by Alan Axelrod
A very interesting book. This books drew its inspiration from teachings of father of nation and applies them in corporate world. Gandhi is relevant here as well.
4. Corporate Chankya by Radhakrishnan Pillai
Interesting to see 1000 years old economic fundamentals are still relevant, very relevant…
5. Liar’s Poker by Michael Lewis
The time was the 1980s. The place was Wall Street. The game was called Liar’s Poker. Liar’s Poker is a funny look at life on Wall Street; especially the life of lower-level employees getting their start in the financial world. The author tells some funny stories and gives the reader an interesting, inside look at the fast-paced life on Wall Street. I recommend this book to anyone who wants to know what a trader’s life is like inside a major Wall Street firm
B. Entrepreneurship
1. Stay Hungry, stay foolish by Rashmi Bansal
The title of book is inspired from famous stanford university speech of Steve Jobs. A inspiring compilation of some common people, who re-written the rules of market and created there space from nowhere, but with just there passion, commitment, perseverance and hard work.
2. Connect the Dots by Rashmi Bansal
This book is second in series of previous title. A very inspiring stories of entrepreneurs without an MBA.
3. Knack by Norm Brodsky
Fantastic advice for small business, by someone who has done it himself. 6 times!
4. Founders at work by Jessica Livingston
A collection of interviews of many successful 90’s and 2000’s Internet companies.
C. Photography
1. Understanding Exposure by Bryan Peterson
A very fantastic books for beginners. Author has used plain language to explain the elements of good exposure and camera dynamics. I find Brian’s techniques very helpful and reading this book freed me to experiment a lot more.
2. Within the Frame by David duChemin
In the words of author it is about “chasing your vision and telling your stories as clearly and passionately as possible with compelling photography.” and thats what this book succeeds in doing..
hey retvic hope you doing good, saw ur pics in 500 px, they all are really good. saw few pics of urs and it was conincidence i was right behind you clicking the same view.
Kaushal, Thank you for your comments.
hey retvic saw ur pics in 500 px and recognized u, i was also in rishikesh recently, u have nice collection of photographs
Thanks for your comments Kaushal